Terms and Conditions

2018/2019 NZLC Terms and Conditions

New Zealand Language Centres (NZLC) trades as NZLC Auckland and NZLC Wellington.

Note: The signed NZLC Enrolment Form, the accompanying Privacy Policy, these Terms and Conditions and all terms & conditions related to the particular course/s as detailed on the NZLC Enrolment Form and all aspects of the information provided on our website represents the contract between the student and NZLC (“the Terms”). If multiple courses and campuses are under one enrolment form, they will be treated as a whole and the NZLC Refund Policy applies from the start date of the first course/campus rather than each individual course/campus (including School Transfers and City Link enrolments). By signing this form, the student (or authorised parent or legal guardian) understands and agrees to the Terms and declares that the information provided is correct and complete and they have not withheld any information that could affect their enrolment.

General English/IELTS/Business English

$100 will be charged on the offer letter and $50 will be refunded on return of the textbook in acceptable condition. For ‘City Link’ and ‘School Transfer’ only one Textbook/Material fee applies and this will appear on the first school’s offer letter. $50 will be refunded by the second school.

Note: If students do not return the textbook on time, they may not be entitled to get your deposit back. If they do not return the book by Tuesday the week following graduation, they are not entitled to get a refund for the book.

Young Learners Courses/TOEIC/CELTA
Included in the tuition fee

FCE/CAE/TESOL/TECSOL
$100 per course

1. NZLC has been rated as a Category 1 School in accordance with the external evaluation and review carried out by NZQA (New Zealand Qualifications Authority)

2. NZQA Code of Practice: NZLC has agreed to observe and be bound by the Education (Pastoral Care of International Students) Code of Practice 2016 managed by NZQA (New Zealand Qualifications Authority). Copies of the code are available on request from this institution and can be viewed on their website at www.nzqa.govt.nz.

3. NZLC will provide students with education and related services in accordance with the selection of services made on the NZLC Enrolment Form.

4. NZLC will provide the above services selected by students in accordance with our policies, operating standards, student rules and regulations and above mentioned Code of Practice and Circular 99/03 Rules for Student Enrolment Records.

5. NZLC will from time to time, following commencement of the course/s, provide students with activity services or introduce students to third party activity service providers, on such additional terms as shall be agreed on an activity by activity basis.

6. NZLC Fee Protection Policy: All student fees are transferred directly to an independent Trust Account. Walker Wayland Auckland Ltd is the nominated trustee for the protection of all NZLC student fees. Fees are released to NZLC by the Trustee on a draw down basis as the student’s course is provided by NZLC.

7. NZLC reserves the right to open or close courses or classes, create, cease or change any activities due to unforeseen circumstances or events with minimum notice, as the need arises. This will not override the student’s rights under the NZLC Fee Protection Policy above.

•    NZLC requires students to submit an enrolment form, make payment and send their flight details by the indicated weeks below in advance of the intended start date, in order for NZLC to arrange the services. Enough time must be allowed to apply for the correct visa to enter New Zealand.

•    For enrolments submitted less than the minimum period below, contact should be made with info@nzlc.ac.nz to check course and service availability and the appropriate enrolment procedure.

•    If students need to apply for a visa to enter NZ and have not yet confirmed it 4 weeks prior to the course start date, or if they are not able to make payment and/or provide flight details prior to the minimum required weeks below, then NZLC must be informed immediately to discuss the options in order to avoid the maximum cancellation penalty charge or students’ enrolments and/or the requested services may be cancelled.

Enrolment procedure – advance notice (minimum)
Visa Type Enrolment Form Payment Flight Details
Visitor*  / Working Holiday 4 weeks 4 weeks 4 weeks
Student / Visitor** 8 weeks 8 weeks 4 weeks
NZLC reserves the right to decline the course and services if enrolment forms and details are not sent within the required timeframe.

Visitor* – Visa-waiver countries / Visitor** – Non Visa-waiver countries

•    NZLC reserves the right to cancel courses which do not meet the minimum student number.

•    The usual weekly tuition rates apply for weeks where the dates fall on public holidays.

•    Entry test: All NZLC students must agree to sit a ‘level assessment test” upon their arrival at the school. Class/level allocation will be based upon the results of this test. For entry into Academic, Teacher Training and Work Placement programmes, a placement test is required and other entry criteria must be met.

•    Payment of Fees: NZLC fees will be charged in accordance with those stated on the NZLC Fees and Courses current at the time of processing the enrolment.


STEP 1
– Choose the appropriate course (or courses) and services
Check the NZLC Fees and Courses & services information on our website or contact info@nzlc.ac.nz

STEP 2 – Enrol
•    Download the NZLC Enrolment form or visit the NZLC online enrolment page at www.nzlc.ac.nz.
Fill out the form with correct information. The NZLC Terms & Conditions, accompanying Privacy Policy and information regarding all other aspects of the enrolment must be understood and accepted.
•    Send the enrolment form to:
NZLC Auckland: akenrol@nzlc.ac.nz
NZLC Wellington: wnenrol@nzlc.ac.nz

•    NZLC will send an offer letter which outlines the chosen fees and services requested by the student. If NZLC has any doubts or questions about the enrolment, NZLC staff will communicate in advance before sending the offer letter(s).

Young Learner Enrolment Conditions (under 18yrs)
•    A Parent’s full contact details and signature are required on the NZLC enrolment form.
•    Young Learner students must agree to the following rules as well as the rules/procedures outlined in the Pre-Enrolment Handbook, (sent with offer letter):
•    Attend class every day.
•    No smoking or drinking alcohol.
•    No bad language or rude hand gestures.
•    No fighting at any time.
•    Be polite at homestay and school.
•    Come to school before 9.00 a.m. every day.
•    Go back home by 6.00 p.m. every day.
•    Respect school property, listen to your teacher and follow their class rules.

•    16 and 17 year-old students can participate in a General English or Academic English course for 16 years and above in Auckland after their maturity level is assessed and confirmed by the Academic Department on their first day. If NZLC finds the student is not suited to the class room environment, NZLC has the right to move the student to the Young Learners programme.

•    All Young Learner students must book NZLC return Airport pick up service unless a designated person is appointed by parent(s) in writing and confirmed by NZLC.

•    All Young Learner students must enrol in a full time course unless parent(s) confirm/s in writing that the student will be with them or a designated caregiver.

•    If the Young Learner student is not going directly back to their home country after their NZLC course finishes, a release letter must be submitted and signed by their parents.

NZLC undertakes to comply with the accommodation provisions for Young
Learners set out in the NZQA Education (Pastoral Care of International Students) Code of Practice 2016. The categories of accommodation that will be accepted by NZLC are living with:
•    NZLC Homestay (Full payment of homestay fees is required for the whole duration of the enrolment.)
•    Parent(s) (parent must accompany student to school on first day and bring their own valid visa and passport)
•    Non NZLC Homestay (‘NZLC Education Consultant Appointed Homestay Form’ needs to be provided with full details which meet NZLC Homestay requirements for Young Learners; a $250 assessment fee may apply)
•    Designated Caregiver appointed by parent (‘NZLC Designated Caregiver Appointment Form’ needs to be provided; a $250 assessment fee may apply.)
•    A local High School homestay family (Confirmation Letter required).

All Young Learner Accommodation Providers will be sent the “Hosting YL Guidelines”, which must be read and followed.

Extra Caregiver: NZLC will provide pastoral care for all Young Learner students. However, if parents would like to request an extra caregiver through NZLC, this can be arranged for a fee of $90 – $120 per week. NZLC may also request that a particular Young Learner have a caregiver in order for the student to participate in the NZLC course.

STEP 3 – Payment and Flight Details
Fees must be paid and flight arrival details sent to NZLC within the time period under NZLC Conditions of Acceptance and Enrolment Procedure. If the time period cannot be followed for some reason, the student or education consultant must contact NZLC for further information.

Payment Options: Telegraphic Transfer, Bank Draft, Cash, EFTPOS or Credit Card (Visa or Master).

Full payment of Homestay/Accommodation Fees is required for students over 18 years if staying less than 12 weeks.

STEP 4 – Confirmation
Once NZLC receives the full payment and subject to meeting all other entry criteria, the NZLC Enrolment Department will send a receipt of payment and a COE (Confirmation of Enrolment), stating the student’s name, date of birth, period of study, course type and accommodation period. These documents can be used when applying for a visa. However, NZLC provides no guarantee that providing such information will result in a visa application being accepted.

Once NZLC receives the full payment and flight details our Accommodation staff can begin to arrange accommodation and airport transfer services. These confirmation letters with details can be sent at least 1 week before the student’s departure.

If travel/medical insurance is bought through NZLC, the insurance will be purchased 3 days before the student’s NZLC start date to cover the travel period. If a student is travelling to NZ more than 3 days before their NZLC start date, the student must inform NZLC to arrange an earlier purchase of the insurance.

Courses of 3 months or more: Students who withdraw within the first 8 days of the course (or courses) listed in their NZLC Enrolment Form will be entitled to the sum of the amount paid less a deduction of the lesser of 10 percent of the fees paid or $500. (No refund applies for students enrolled less than 3 months).

4 weeks or more before course/service commencement:
Enrolment Fee: No Refund
Accommodation Arrangement Fee:
•    After Accommodation Confirmation released: No Refund.
•    After accommodation placement service has started but before the Accommodation Confirmation is released: 50% Refund.
•    No arrangement started: 100% Refund.

Accommodation Fees: 100% Refund.
Tuition:100% Refund.
Airport transfer/Insurance: 100% Refund.
All other arrangement fees incurred: No Refund.

Less than 4 weeks before course/services commencement:
Enrolment Fee: No Refund.
Accommodation Arrangement Fee: No Refund.
Accommodation Fees:
•    Homestay before the Homestay Confirmation letter released:
•    With 2 – 4 weeks’ notice: No penalty.
•    Less than 2 weeks’ notice:1 week penalty.
•    Homestay after the Homestay Confirmation letter released: 1 week penalty.

NZLC City Accommodation refund conditions: refer to each accommodation provider’s conditions. If there is any doubt that the arrival time will change from the original scheduled arrival date, NZLC should be contacted immediately so the accommodation arrangement process can be delayed. Otherwise, there may be a re-arrangement fee plus a penalty depending on the booking situation and provider.

Tuition:100% refund.
Airport transfer/Insurance:

•    At least 2 working days’ notice prior to arrival: 100% Refund
•    Less than 2 working days’ notice prior to arrival: 50% Refund
•    Less than 24 working hours’ notice prior to arrival: No Refund
•    Student did not arrive with provided flight details (No Show): No Refund. To schedule a new pick-up time, re-arrangement fee will be at 50% of the original arrangement fee.

All other arrangement fees incurred: No Refund.

After course/service commencement:
Enrolment Fee: No Refund
Accommodation Arrangement Fee: No Refund
Accommodation Fees:
•    Homestay: 2 or more weeks’ notice: 100% refund less any other fees incurred / Less than 2 weeks’ notice: No Refund.
•    NZLC City Accommodation: refer to each accommodation provider’s conditions.

Airport transfer/Insurance: No Refund (the return airport transfer fee is refundable).
All other arrangement fees incurred: No Refund.

Tuition:
   •    Courses less than 5 weeks: Students who withdraw within the first 2 days of the course will be entitled to a refund of 50% on the tuition fees.
   •    Courses of 5 weeks or more but less than 3 months: Students who withdraw within the first 5 days of the course will be entitled to a refund of 75% of the tuition fees.
   •    Courses of 3 months or more: Students who withdraw within the first 10 working days of the course (the course/s listed in each NZLC Enrolment Form) will be entitled to a full refund of the total tuition fee, less a deduction of costs incurred by NZLC, up to a maximum of 25% of the fees paid.

NZLC may consider a ‘deferral’ where the course must be recommenced within 12 months from the date of original course completion date. Any adjustment of fees for the following year crossover will need to be paid by the student. NZLC will respond with our decision to the student within 2 weeks of receiving the written request. In the event a ‘deferral is approved’, NZLC will produce a Credit Note and provide a copy to the student. A $200 administration fee will be charged for reissuing the offer letter and COE for the Credit Note course portion.


Visa Rejection:
Tuition fees will be refunded in full within 4 weeks from the date of receipt of notice (written proof from Immigration New Zealand needs to be provided).

Visa Cancellation: In the case of non-compliance with visa conditions after arrival in New Zealand and if students are forced to cancel all or part of their course, no refund is available for the unused study weeks.

Missed Days due to late arrival: If students arrive after the commencement date, these “missed days” will not be reinstated, and no refund will be given.

Unpreventable event / Natural disaster: In the event, NZLC must close due to an unpreventable event or natural disaster (eg: city power blackout, storm), then there will be no refund for any “missed days”.

Cancelled course / refused entry to a course: If the course that a student has enrolled in does not commence or if the student does not meet the entrance requirements of a specific course that they have been provisionally enrolled in, the tuition fee can be transferred to another more suitable course within NZLC or a full refund will apply.

Misconduct and Termination: NZLC reserves the right to terminate this agreement at their sole discretion if dissatisfied with the student’s conduct, behaviour, attendance or willingness to comply with disciplinary procedures. No refund is available for unused study weeks.

Service fee refunds will follow the standard NZLC Cancellation, Withdrawal, Changes and Refund/Penalty Policies and Procedures for International Students above.

Procedures:
•    Withdrawal / Cancellation of enrolments: A written request must be sent to NZLC.
•    Transfer/Holiday Request/Change to enrolments: A written request must be sent to NZLC 4 weeks in advance.
•    Homestay Change/Cancellation: Written notice must be sent to NZLC 2 weeks in advance.
•    City Accommodation Change/ Cancellation: The accommodation provider’s cancellation policy must be followed.

Any approved refunds will be paid to the student or the student’s education consultant unless written permission is directed by the student and the education consultant, (where applicable), to pay to another party.
Additional administration fees and other arrangement fees incurred are at the expense of the student. For example:
•    Reissuing COE: $200 per request
•    Second Accommodation Arrangement Fee: 50% to 100% of the original rate
•    Re-issuing a Graduation Certificate: $50
•    Secure domestic postage: $10-  $40 for A4 certificate
•    Secure international postage: $80 – $120 for A4 certificate

For more details on the withdrawal and refund rules in NZ, refer to the NZQA website: www.nzqa.govt.nz

Once NZLC receives the full payment and flight details at least 4 weeks before the student’s course start date, NZLC accommodation staff can begin arrangement of the services requested. A confirmation letter with details will be sent at least 1 week before the student’s arrival date.

If students need to apply for a visa to enter NZ and have not yet confirmed it 4 weeks prior to the course start date or if they are not able to make payment and/or provide flight details prior to the minimum required weeks mentioned in the “NZLC Conditions of Acceptance”, then NZLC must be informed immediately to discuss the options in order to avoid the maximum cancellation penalty charge. Otherwise, the student’s enrolment and/or requested services might be cancelled.

In addition to the NZLC Homestay/Accommodation rules and regulations, students must also comply with the rules set down by the homestay family or accommodation provider.

Damage or loss to property: NZLC cannot be held liable for any damage or loss to property they have caused in their NZLC homestay or city accommodation. Students must notify the accommodation provider immediately if anything is not in order; otherwise, they could be held liable for the repair cost.

Homestay
Once NZLC receives full payment and flight details, the accommodation staff can begin to arrange a homestay.

Homestay Standard: Single Room Placement / Half Board: In an NZLC homestay, students will be provided with a furnished single room, breakfast and dinner on weekdays and three meals on weekends if they are at the homestay. NZLC Accommodation staff will do their best to find a homestay that matches the interests and preferences mentioned on the enrolment form. Twin share and Full Board options are also available upon request.

Homestay Arrangement: NLZC homestay arrangements may be varied only through NZLC, not directly with the Homestay, NZLC may vary the student’s homestay arrangements at their sole discretion if it is fit to do so.

Homestay Change: Any change to the homestay arrangement will incur a fee. A second Homestay Arrangement fee applies and 2 weeks’ notice must be given.

Extension with the same homestay: If students wish to stay longer in the same homestay, they must inform NZLC Accommodation staff at least 2 weeks in advance. A second homestay is subject to availability.

City Accommodation
The accommodation option must be chosen and stated on the enrolment form. Once this is received, NZLC will contact the accommodation provider to check the availability. If the selected option is available, NZLC will make the pre-booking and this will be stated on the offer letter. If payment is not made within the payment period outlined in Conditions of Enrolment / Enrolment Procedure, the booking request may be automatically cancelled.

If the selected option is not available, students must send their alternative option. Once NZLC receives the full payment and flight details, the booking will be confirmed.

NZLC can check the availability in advance if the student’s full name, gender, nationality, date of birth, check-in date and check-out date is sent. No booking can be made until NZLC receives the enrolment.

Airport Transfer
Once NZLC receives the full payment and flight details, our Accommodation staff can begin to arrange airport transfer services.

Failure to make full payment of the course fee by the specified deadline may result in the course being cancelled.

Payment methods accepted: Telegraphic Transfer | Bank Draft | Cash | International Money Order
 | VISA | Mastercard | EFTPOS | Company cheque.

All NZLC Telegraphic Transfer payments should be sent to our trustee’s bank account below:
Note: Walker Wayland Auckland Limited is NZLC’s nominated trustee for the protection of all our student fees:
•    Account name: Walker Wayland Auckland Ltd.
•    Account number: 12-3110-0065474-02.
•    Bank name – ASB Bank Limited.
•    Branch: East Auckland Commercial Banking branch.
•    Branch physical address: 323 Great South Road, Greenlane, Auckland 1051.
•    SWIFT code: ASBBNZ2A

ALL NZLC Telegraphic Transfer payments must be accompanied by a bank remittance advice with the student name and ID number at the time of deposits to assist our reconciling to: New Zealand Language Centres (NZLC) Email: nzlcaccounts@nzlc.ac.nz.

NZLC School Transfer Policy: After course commencement, students can request a school transfer between NZLC Auckland and NZLC Wellington. A $50 administration fee will be charged per request and 4 weeks’ written notice must be given. Granting of a transfer is subject to course/s and service/s availability at the second school and on the student’s visa conditions. Student visa holders transferring 13 weeks or more must apply for a Variation of Conditions.

NZLC “City Link” Conditions: Full Time English course of 12 weeks or more and study at least 4 weeks in each city must be booked. The City Link option, start dates and number of weeks in each city must be selected at the time of the initial enrolment. Minimum 4 weeks prior booking for the departure flight from each city is required.

Any changes to booked flights will incur the airline’s applicable fee at the expense of the student. NZLC will charge a $50 administration fee for any changes to City Link programme. Student visa holders may also be required to apply for a Variation of Conditions. The flight includes 1 x suitcase (20kg) and carry-on luggage. Any extra luggage will be at the student’s own expense. If the City Link option is chosen at time of the enrolment but the details for only one campus are given, the full enrolment fee (or City Link enrolment fee) will be charged and a second accommodation arrangement fee will be charged (if applicable).

Holiday Request: Students are able to have a 1 week extendable holiday for every 12 weeks of Full-Time study and up to 4 weeks holiday per year. 4 weeks’ written notice is required. The extended holiday weeks will be added on to students’ original finishing dates provided the visa and insurance are valid for the entire time (1 week = Monday to Friday). 

Eligibility for Health Services: Most international students are not entitled to publicly funded health services while in New Zealand. If students receive medical treatment during their visit, they may be liable for the full costs of that treatment. Full details on entitlements to publicly funded health services are available through the Ministry of Health, and can be viewed on their website at www.moh.govt.nz

Accident Insurance: The Accident Compensation Corporation provides accident insurance for all
New Zealand citizens, residents and temporary visitors to New Zealand, but students may still be liable for all other medical and related costs. Further information can be viewed on the ACC website at www.acc.co.nz

Immigration:
All students must have a valid visa with rights to study during the entire duration of their studies at NZLC. Full details of visa and permit requirements, advice on rights to employment in New Zealand while studying and reporting requirements are available through Immigration New Zealand, and can be viewed on their website at www.immigration.govt.nz

Travel and Medical Insurance:
The NZ Government (NZQA) requires all international students to have appropriate medical and travel insurance for the duration of their enrolment at NZLC and for travel to and from New Zealand, regardless of the type of visa they hold. Schools can only accept insurance policies written in English and which meet the requirements set out in the NZQA Education (Pastoral Care of International Students) Code of Practice 2016.

An acceptable insurance policy includes:
•    Medical care in New Zealand, including diagnosis, prescription, surgery, and hospitalisation; and
•    Repatriation or expatriation of the student as a result of serious illness or injury, including cover of travel costs incurred by family members assisting repatriation or expatriation; and
•    Death of the student, including cover of: 1. travel costs of family members to and from New Zealand; and 2. costs of repatriation or expatriation of the body; and 3. funeral expenses
•    A reputable and established insurer with a credit rating no lower than ‘A’ from Standard and Poors or B+ from A M Best.
•    An insurer who is able to provide 24 hour service, seven days a week.
•    Amounts for health cover should be for an unlimited sum insured.

For more information, visit 2016 Code of Practice English and Code of Practice Guideline

To avoid confusion, NZLC strongly recommends arranging a policy through NZLC prior to arrival in New Zealand.

Insurance will be arranged with an NZQA compliant insurer such as Southern Cross www.southerncross.co.nz, Orbit Protect www.orbitprotect.com or Uni-care www.uni-care.org

If the student’s own insurance policy does not meet the conditions outlined above, the student will be required to upgrade their policy or order one through NZLC, which can be requested at any time during the enrolment process or on arrival.

Cost of Living:
Prospective students should ensure that they understand the cost of living in New Zealand before planning their trip to New Zealand. Information about cost of living in NZ can be found on the Immigration NZ website here: www.newzealandnow.govt.nz

CONDUCT: Students enrolled at NZLC will comply with all terms, conditions, policies, operating standards, rules or regulations that apply including, but not limited to, our published school “rules and regulations”.
School rules can be found in the Pre-Departure Manual, (sent during enrolment), and Student Handbook, (received on first day).

MISCONDUCT:  Students must comply with NZLC Rules and Regulations. NZLC reserves the right to terminate this agreement at their sole discretion if a student’s conduct, behaviour or attendance is deemed unsatisfactory. Full details of disciplinary procedures can be found in the Pre-Departure Manual and Student Handbook.

VISAS / INSURANCE: All NZLC students must comply with their relevant visa conditions at all times. Please note that NZLC is legally obliged to report any breaches of visa conditions to New Zealand Immigration Service and cancel the student’s course(s).
All NZLC students must have adequate travel and medical insurance. It is the responsibility of the student to check that the expiry dates of the visa and insurance cover the full duration of their course/stay in New Zealand and take appropriate action where necessary.

NOTICE OF ADDRESS: Students will keep NZLC staff informed at all times of their current address, phone number and other contact details in New Zealand while undertaking an NZLC course. Students agree that this is an important term of the agreement, the breach of which shall entitle NZLC summarily to terminate this agreement and to expel the student from
the school.

STUDENT TESTIMONIALS: By submitting this signed enrolment form, the student consents to the free use of their photo and any written references/samples for NZLC promotional or professional development purposes.

TERMINATION: If students fail to meet the obligations under this agreement, NZLC will send a written notice explaining what is wrong, what needs to be done and when it must be done by. If students do not comply with that notice, this agreement may be terminated immediately.

LIABILITY: Consumer Guarantees Act – nothing in this clause shall limit or reduce the student’s rights (if any) under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 unless the student requires NZLC services for the purpose of business in which case they agree that the Consumer Guarantees Act will not apply. Exclusion and Limit of Liability – NZLC will not be liable to the student for any loss or damage (whether direct, indirect or consequential) whatsoever whether caused through breach of contract or breach of any other obligation owed for any other reason, or through the negligent omission or any other act of a third party, or through any event beyond NZLC’s control, except as cannot be excluded by law. The student will indemnify and hold NZLC harmless in respect of all losses, damages and costs (on a full indemnity basis) incurred by or awarded against NZLC arising out of any claim by any person in relation to the student’s conduct in New Zealand.

WARRANTY/CONSENTS: The student warrants that as a party to this agreement they are a person aged over 18 years and/or have legal capacity to execute this agreement in respect of the student. If the reader is not a student then they warrant that all the obligations under this agreement have been explained to the student. In the event that the student suffers a personal injury or illness at any time during their course in New Zealand, they consent to the arrangement of such medical intervention as is necessary to preserve life and/or wellbeing by NZLC, NZLC education consultants and/or third party service providers, and the student, (or person responsible) release
NZLC from any liability in respect of such action, and will indemnify and hold NZLC harmless for all cost or liability we incur in respect of such action.

* All Young Learner students must attend 100% of their course and the below procedures do not apply for Young Learner students but any missed classes will be followed up immediately and escalated where appropriate.

•    Students are expected to attend 100% of their courses.
•    Attendance is marked per session and collated/recorded at the end of each week. If students are late to class, they may be marked absent or not be permitted to enter the class until the next session.
•    If a student is going to be absent from a class or session, they must inform NZLC (speak to Student Services or call reception).
•    If a student is absent or late to class a lot, the student may be asked to write a letter to the NZLC Principal to explain why their enrolment should not be terminated.
•    If a student’s current attendance falls below 90%, NZLC Student Services staff will send them a first warning letter – Attendance Letter Category 1. The student will be asked to acknowledge their responsibility to improve their current attendance.
•    If the student’s current attendance falls below 85%, NZLC Student Services staff will send them a second warning letter – Attendance Letter Category 2.  The student will be reminded about their previous acknowledgement of their responsibility to improve their current attendance without success. The student will be asked to explain and will then be monitored by NZLC staff regarding their attendance until we are satisfied there is improvement.  NZLC will inform the student’s education consultant/parent/guardian of the current situation, and the consequence in the event their current attendance falls lower. During this phase, if the student misses 20% of their classes in one week, they may be asked to write a letter to the Principal explaining why their enrolment should not be terminated.
•    If the student’s overall attendance falls below 80%, NZLC Student Services staff will send them a final warning letter and they may have to write a letter to the Principal explaining why their enrolment should not be terminated. The NZLC Principal will consider the explanation, and prepare a written response to the student’s last known address in New Zealand.
•    The Student Visa holders must meet the English New Zealand minimum attendance requirement of 80%. Where this has not been achieved, both the % attendance and the non-compliance statement will be clearly shown on student’s leaving certificate.
•    If the student’s enrolment is terminated, they will be asked to leave immediately, without entitlement to a refund or deferral. In addition, NZLC will report all student visa holders to Immigration New Zealand about the situation. Similarly, NZLC will notify the student’s education consultant/parent/guardian of the decision.
•    Students can check their attendance whilst they are studying at NZLC by talking to NZLC Student Services staff.

If a student has a complaint about any part of their study and additional services received, the following procedure must be followed:

  1. The student should discuss the matter with an advisor form the Academic, Homestay or Student Services Department
  2. The advisor will try to help the student to find a solution and discuss the matter with any other parties involved, e.g. teacher, homestay family.
  3. If the student is not happy with the action taken, the advisor will discuss the situation with the manager of the relevant department and he/she will take whatever action he/she considers appropriate and will report back in writing to the advisor.
  4. The advisor will meet with the student to discuss the response and to find out if the student is satisfied with what has been done.
  5. If the student remains unsatisfied, he/she may be asked to discuss the matter in a meeting with the NZLC Principal. The student may bring a support person to this meeting.
  6. The NZLC management will prepare a written reply where applicable
  7. If the student is not satisfied with this outcome, the student will be directed to English New Zealand (PO Box 352283, Christchurch 8640 / Email: admin@englishnewzealand.co.nz / Ph: 03-383-7153)
  8. If the student is not satisfied with the outcome or the response from NZLC, they can contact the following authorities.

NZQA (breaches of the CoP)
PO Box 160 Wellington, 6140
Ph: 0800 697 296 (free phone)
Email: complaints@nzqa.govt.nz
Website: www.nzqa.govt.nz

iStudent Complaints (money or contracts):
PO Box 2272, Wellington 6140
Ph: 0800 00 66 75 (free phone)
Email: complaints@istudent.org.nz
Website: www.istudent.org.nz

New Zealand Language Centres (NZLC) Ltd Privacy Policy

Personal information: Your personal information is being collected by New Zealand Language Centres Limited. We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal information. We only collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. This policy applies to anyone submitting personal information (including enrolment applications) to us or using our services. By providing personal information to us or using our services, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy, we will not be able to provide you with our services.

We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy aims to communicate, in the clearest way possible, how we treat your personal information. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. It will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

At New Zealand Language Centres (“NZLC”) we have a few fundamental principles:
•    We will always collect, store, use and disclose personal information in accordance with all applicable privacy laws. However, we have also put in place this Privacy Policy to protect personal information you submit or we collect.
•    We will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you our services or perform other necessary business functions and activities.
•    We will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to our business activities and the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our privacy obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) and European Union General Data Protection Regulations.

We are bound by the requirements of those laws, which regulate how we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. Those laws also specify other requirements, such as how individuals may access, correct and delete information held about them.

When we say “personal information” we mean identifiable information about you, such as your name, email, address, telephone number, qualifications and so on. When we say “sensitive information” we mean a special category of personal information containing information regarding racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or special categories of personal information that merits higher protection such as health information and information relating to children.

In this Privacy Policy “we”, “us” and “our” and “NZLC” collectively refers to New Zealand Language Centres Limited and its related companies and affiliates.

NZLC is an NZQA (New Zealand Qualifications Authority) rated Category 1 School that provides a range of education related  services specialising in language education. Our business relies on the collection of personal information that is submitted by you, or with your authority, to enable us to better assess your suitability and eligibility for enrolment at one of our language centres and to provide such education and support to you on an ongoing basis (“Services”).

By using our Services or providing your personal information to us, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information (and any sensitive information you provide) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website or by sending you a notice via email. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes, and to keep your email address current.

Your continued use of our Services following notification of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease all use of our Services.

Information you provide to us directly: Our usual practice is to collect personal information directly from you, when you complete any form, including our physical or online enrolment forms, register or apply to use our Services, or provide any other information in connection with your use of our Services. A few examples include:
•    Personal details: given name(s); photograph; education background; passport number; travel and insurance details; visa status; health information, and other typical content provided as part of an application process.
•    Demographic information: gender; date of birth; age; nationality; title; language
•    Contact details: correspondence address; telephone number; email address.
•    Consent records: records of any consent you may have given and the subject matter of that consent.

Sensitive information you provide: We may collect or obtain sensitive information and personal information that merits higher protection directly from you (for example, information relating to a child (under 18 years of age) or your application contains health information).

Information we get from third parties: We collect or obtain personal information from authorised third parties (e.g. our authorised overseas retail partners, education providers, Immigration New Zealand, law enforcement agencies). This includes information such as public information, education or qualifications, references,  competency or medical tests.

Information we collect automatically: We may collect personal information about you automatically when you visit our websites or use our Services, like your IP address and device type. Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies.

Information we create in relation to the performance of the Services: We may also create or obtain personal information, such as records about your interactions with us.

Information you make public: We may collect or obtain your personal information that you manifestly choose to make public, including via online channels such as social media (e.g. LinkedIn, Facebook etc.)

You can always choose not to provide your personal information to us, but it may mean that we are unable to provide you with the Services.

Where we collect personal information or sensitive information, we will only process it:
•    to perform a contract with you; or
•    where we have legitimate interests to process the personal information or sensitive information and these interests are not overridden by your rights; or
•    in accordance with a legal obligation; or
•    where we have your consent.
 
NZLC collects your personal information so that we can provide you with the Services and any related services you may request. In doing so, NZLC may use the personal information we have collected from you for purposes related to the Services including:
•    to process and administer the Services, and to help us develop, improve, manage, administer and facilitate our Services and business operations;
•    to contract with authorised individuals;
•    to process your personal information for NZLC’s internal business purposes;
•    to verify your identity and application details;
•    for general internal purposes (such as record keeping, database management, training, billing);
•    to assist with the resolution of any issues relating to the Services;
•    to comply with all laws and regulations in all applicable jurisdictions; and
•    to communicate with you.

By using the Services, you consent to your personal information and sensitive information being collected, stored, used and disclosed in this way and for any other use you authorise. NZLC will only use your personal information for purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or with your consent.

Your personal information will not be sold, traded rented or otherwise provided to others without your consent.

We will only disclose your personal information outside NZLC and its related companies if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your personal information was collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including the provision of the Services, or a directly related purpose.
 
This may include, for example, disclosure of personal information to:
•    credit agencies, homestay providers, local schools, activity providers where applicable as part of your application process for the Services;
•    New Zealand agencies such as Ministry of Education, NZQA, Tertiary Education Commission and Immigration New Zealand, to enable us to provide the Services; and
•    third party service providers, including any sub-contractors, to enable us to provide the Services.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information unless we believe on reasonable grounds that you have provided your authorisation. However, you should be aware that we may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas or other legal process or investigation including by tax authorities, if such disclosure is required by law. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your personal information.

Your personal information will not be sold, traded rented or otherwise provided to others without your consent.

We will only disclose your personal information outside NZLC and its related companies if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your personal information was collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including the provision of the Services, or a directly related purpose.
 
This may include, for example, disclosure of personal information to:
•    credit agencies, homestay providers, local schools, activity providers where applicable as part of your application process for the Services;
•    New Zealand agencies such as Ministry of Education, NZQA, Tertiary Education Commission and Immigration New Zealand, to enable us to provide the Services; and
•    third party service providers, including any sub-contractors, to enable us to provide the Services.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information unless we believe on reasonable grounds that you have provided your authorisation. However, you should be aware that we may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas or other legal process or investigation including by tax authorities, if such disclosure is required by law. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your personal information.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not under our control. These websites may use cookies. It is the responsibility of those third parties to collect appropriate consents from you in order to permit their own cookies (to the extent this is required by law) and to inform you about the cookies they use. You should check the privacy policy on all third party websites to ensure you are comfortable with third party cookies.

We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

When we disclose data, it may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than New Zealand – such as Hong Kong and Singapore, where some of our data hosting servers are currently located. There may be differences with New Zealand’s privacy laws. However, rest assured, where we disclose personal information to a third party in another country, we place safeguards to ensure your personal information is protected.

For individuals in the European Economic Area (EEA), this means that your personal information may be transferred outside of the EEA. Where your personal information is transferred outside the EEA, it will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate protection for EEA data (like New Zealand), or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your personal information (e.g. by entering into the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses). For further information, please contact us using the details set out in the contact section below.

We are committed to full compliance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

By subscribing to emails and/or text communications, or otherwise providing your email address and/or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails and/or texts (as the case may be) which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others, from time to time.

You can unsubscribe from our email communications and/or text communications at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any promotional or marketing email or text received or by emailing info@nzlc.ac.nz.

Once you have unsubscribed from the email or text communications, you will be removed from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the personal information you provide is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You may request access to the information we hold about you, or request that we update or correct any personal information we hold about you, or ask us to restrict or cease processing your personal information or even delete your personal information, by setting out your request in writing and sending it to us at info@nzlc.ac.nz.

We will review your request as soon as reasonably practicable to comply with our legal obligations. If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

The length of time we keep your personal information depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal requirements such as money laundering and financial reporting legislation or Ministry of Education and NZQA requirements).

We will retain your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our internal retention policies and practices. Following that period, we will make sure it is deleted or anonymised. Otherwise, as a general rule, we only keep your personal information for as long as we require it for the purposes of providing you with our Services.

We take your concerns seriously. If you have any concerns about privacy or the use or collection of your personal information by NZLC please contact our Privacy Officer at info@nzlc.ac.nz and include the words ‘ATT: THE PRIVACY OFFICER’ or call us on  09 303 1962.

We will respond as quickly as possible (our target response is 20 days) and handle all complaints in a way that is fair and consistent. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can make a formal complaint with Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

This represents our Privacy Policy as at 25 May 2018.